Domain title bar

LEARN IN LETHBRIDGE

Lethbridge is proud of its education system and facilities. Our community is committed to quality education from pre-school and kindergarten all the way through to our college and university.

There are 17 elementary schools, five junior high schools, three high schools and one integrated occupational school between the Lethbridge public and Catholic school systems. Another Christian school operates from pre-kindergarten through Grade 12 and a Francophone public community school serves Lethbridge and area from pre-school to Grade 12. Many Lethbridge schools also have programming in place to meet the needs of children with learning disabilities.

For post-secondary students, Lethbridge College, Canada’s first publicly-funded community college, offers a wide array of career-focused programs, while the University of Lethbridge has been a destination for students seeking a comprehensive liberal education for more than 50 years.

University of Lethrbidge

The University of Lethbridge, celebrating its 50th anniversary, attracts approximately 8,400 undergraduate and graduate students from around the world each year. The university offer more than 150 undergraduate and 60 graduate programs in six faculties and schools: Arts & Science, Education, Fine Arts, Health Sciences, Management and Graduate Studies. The university is currently undergoing a dramatic, $280 million campus redevelopment that will include a new academic/science building, new central utility plant and a revitalization of University Hall.

University of Lethbridge Degrees, Diplomas & Certificates, Awarded by Faculty/School by Convocation Year

Faculty/SchoolCredential Type2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Bachelor of Arts396377389352326
Bachelor of Arts & Science17991317
Bachelor of Science261320287297319
Total - Arts & Science674706685662662
Bachelor of Education207191237210214
Education Diploma----1
Total: Education207191237210215
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Art)1720292621
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Drama)2024221526
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Multidisc)24424
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Native American Art)---1-
Bachelor of Fine Arts (New Media)4646474243
Bachelor of Music1729353630
Multimedia Certificate1----
Total: Fine Arts103123137122124
Bachelor of Nursing189168171181199
Bachelor of Health Sciences5159526754
Total: Health Sciences240227223248253
Bachelor of Management573534491448437
Management Certificate59376
Post-Bacc. Cert in Accounting13251-
Prof. Diploma in Accounting79171617
Total: Management598554516472460
Master of Arts1511131720
Master of Counselling218121620
Master of Education11544545151
Master of Fine Arts24241
Master of Music112-3
Master of Science4150366350
Master of Science (Management)591037
Post-Grad Cert in Counselling1----
Post-Mast Cert in Counselling1----
Doctor of Philosophy1212131115
Total: School of Graduate Studies214139142165167
Grand Total2,0361,9401,9401,8791,881

Notes

Students awarded combined degrees are included in the count of both degrees. School of Graduate Studies includes all PH.D., Master and Graduate Certificate Programs.

Sources

University of Lethbridge, Department of Institutional Analysis, December 2016

Lethbridge College

Lethbridge College was founded in 1957 as Canada’s first publicly-funded community college. More than 4,000 students are enrolled in more than 50 programs at the main campus in Lethbridge or one of the college’s three regional campuses.  The college is known for providing exceptional trades training and straightforward transfers into other two and four-year post-secondary institutions and is a leader in diploma programs ranging from criminal justice to health sciences to environmental science, engineering, agriculture and culinary careers. The college is in the midst of a $65 million expansion of its Trades and Technologies Facility to accommodate 880 new students.

Lethbridge College Graduates by Program Band

Program Band2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Business207204161161148
Education159161221
Health Services17254216362336
Languages, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities231175204229159
Legal & Security180128157200144
Recreation4525431615
Physical, Natural & Applied Sciences149157159183181
Trades & Technologists162149114393396
Total1,1619011,0701,5561,400

Sources

Lethbridge College, Institutional Planning & Reporting, December 2016

Did you know head image

Did You Know?

Lethbridge’s SunRidge neighbourhood is the first “Built-Green” community in Canada.